Skip to main content

This Privacy Policy sets out how Standards New Zealand (we, us or our)  handle personal information collected when you purchase or use any Standards New Zealand Material or Service from us, or use our website, www.standards.govt.nz (Website).

This statement does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act. If you want further information on those rights please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website(external link).

Personal information

We collect personal information from you (Personal Information) when you provide it to us, for example when you:

a. order any Standards New Zealand Material or request a Service;
b. seek credit terms from us;
c. contact us for help or to ask a question; or
d. email or otherwise contact us in relation to any Standards New Zealand Material or Service or the Website.

We record all telephone calls answered by the contact centre. This helps us to keep an accurate record, train staff, and to identify ways that we can provide better customer service.

How we use Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

a. fulfil your order for Standards New Zealand Material or to provide you with Services;
b. contact you about any order, or Service; and
c. do anything otherwise required or permitted by law.

Automatic Information and Cookies

We may also automatically collect, or use third party service providers to collect, certain information in relation to your use of any online Service or the Website (Automatic Information). This information may be aggregated to provide data related to how our website performs, and does not identify you or your individual browsing behaviour.

Automatic Information includes browsing characteristics, for example:

a. search terms;
b. pages viewed; and
c. date, time and duration.

This information also includes technical characteristics, for example:

a. screen resolution;
b. language settings;
c. operating system; and
d. the type of web browser.

To collect this information we use Google Analytics. You can read Google’s privacy statement, or opt-out, at the Google Privacy Centre(external link).

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Any Service or the Website may use Cookies to collect information about you and your use of the Service and/or Website. You may disable Cookies through your web browser, but doing so may mean that you cannot use the Service or the Website or that the functionality of the Service or the Website is reduced.

How we use Automatic Information

We may use Automatic Information to:

a. manage, monitor, improve and develop any Standards New Zealand Material, Service and the Website;
b. improve functionality, improve security and measure the performance of the Website; and/or
c. prepare and use data about access to, and use of, Standards New Zealand Material and/or any Service.

Disclosure and use

We take reasonable precautions to make sure that we keep your Personal Information secure.

We will disclose information when you authorise us to share it. Where you have authorised us to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, their use and maintenance of your Personal Information is outside our control and we accept no responsibility or liability for such third party use to the extent permitted by law.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose or use your Personal Information without your permission, unless required or permitted by law. These may include:

a. to the extent necessary for third parties to provide services to us in connection with the Standards New Zealand Material, any Service or the Website or to operate our business;
b. when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request; or
c. as required by any governmental agency, Minister of the Crown or parliamentary officer (including under the Official Information Act 1982 and Public Finance Act 1989).

We retain personal information for a minimum of 7 years. We store public records (which can include personal information) in accordance with the Public Records Act 2005.

Your Personal Information belongs to you

Your Personal Information remains yours.

You may request access to your Personal Information that is held by us, or request a correction, by emailing enquiries@standards.govt.nz. We will provide you all of the information you request unless we have lawful reason for withholding information. If we do not agree that the Personal Information is incorrect we will still attach to the information a statement that you sought a correction and what you believe the information should say.

Email communication

From time to time we may send you, and you agree to receive, emails that relate to Standards New Zealand Material or Services you have purchased or subscribed to.

You may opt out of receiving those emails and other promotions at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the relevant communication.

General

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version posted on the Website will apply.

The Website may contain links to third party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third party websites or applications.

Contacting us about privacy

If you wish to contact us about your privacy, including requesting corrections to your Personal Information, you can contact us at enquiries@standards.govt.nz

Definitions

Standards New Zealand Material means:

a. any individual or set of standards, handbooks, technical reports, specifications, manuals or other items published or made available by Standards New Zealand, including items provided on behalf of other local or international agencies; and
b. collateral or content provided through, or as a result of, any Service.

Service means any service provided to you by Standards New Zealand.

Last updated: 3 September 2020