Checking or notching of bearers to relevel a building

A common question to the BRANZ helpline is, ‘Can we check the bearers to allow us to relevel a house?’ Neither NZS 3604:2011 Timber-framed buildings nor the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) publication Guidance: Repairing and rebuilding houses affected by the Canterbury earthquakes has any provision that allows bearers to be checked, so any checking at pile support would fall into the category of specific engineering design.

While there is provision in the MBIE publication in Part A Table 2.3 and the explanatory notes to the table to allow packing of piles at bearer crossings (for Canterbury), NZS 3604 is silent on the matter.

NZS 3604 does make provision for checking or notching of joists in Section 7 Figure 7.8.

  • Read MBIE’s Guidance: Repairing and rebuilding houses affected by the Canterbury earthquakes on its website

Summarised from BRANZ Guideline, November 2013.

Buy NZS 3604:2011

Published in building.